Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This site is operated by HOLMES PLACE, a trademark of HOLMES PLACE AG, Attn HP CH DPO, Seestrasse 97, 8942 Oberrieden.

IMPORTANT: TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA FOR ONE OR MORE SPECIFIC PURPOSES BY HOLMES PLACE IS BASED ON THE EXPRESS CONSENT OF THEIR HOLDERS OR ANY OTHER GROUNDS LEGALLY ADMISSIBLE

SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

HOLMES PLACE commits to preserve the privacy and confidentiality of all information provided by the user.

The present Privacy Policy establishes the measures taken by HOLMES PLACE concerning Personal Data collected directly from the user and/or through the site HOLMES PLACE.com, in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data and other applicable legislation, both national and European.

The phrase “Personal Data” means all information concerning a natural person identified or identifiable, “identifiable” meaning a natural person that may be identified, directly or indirectly, especially by reference to an identifier, like for example a name, identification de, location data, electronic identifiers or one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

NOTICE IN CASE OF CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The constant effort to improve the means and the adding of new functionalities to the site HOLMES PLACE.com, as well as the existing services, meaning constant changes and improvements, changes to the legal applicable regime and evolution of technology, our practices, may entail changes as far as data treatment.

When there is any change to the present Privacy Policy, HOLMES PLACE will give notice to the User of their rights, and to the controlling authority responsible as required by law.

ACQUIS OF PERSONAL DATA INCLUDING E-MAIL ADDRESS

To access certain services of the HOLMES PLACE website, the user may be required to provide the following data: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, IBAN, tax payer number.

They may also be requested to provide geographic information or aspects regarding personal preferences and interests of the user of the HOLMES PLACE website to allow HOLMES PLACE to offer them a more customised service.

The information provided will be stored in the databases of HOLMES PLACE, manually or by electronic means.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

HOLMES PLACE will provide the User with the information necessary to express prior consent to the treatment of their personal data for one or more specific purposes by HOLMES PLACE and incorporation in the corresponding files owned by HOLMES PLACE.

The data collected are processed automatically and aimed, within the corporate group that HOLMES PLACE is part of, at establishing the quality of User/Client, consequent collection of vouchers and future contacts, namely direct marketing actions.

The data collected are also aimed at fulfilling legal obligations and use in contractual relations with Insurers, Banks and other Institutions, HOLMES PLACE committing to keep strict secrecy of all data, reserving access thereto as exclusively required for its normal activity.

HOLMES PLACE may share, transfer or disclose the information of its database and server records in cases legally required, in the administration of justice, interacting with antifraud databases, to protect vital user interests, to protect the safety or integrity of our databases or site, to take measures against legal liability or, in case of sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or otherwise of HOLMES PLACE.

HOLMES PLACE, as long as expressly authorised for that purpose by the holder of personal data, may transmit them to its trade partners, for advertising, marketing or promotional purposes.

In case of breach by the User, the data may be transferred to third parties with the aim of debt collection.

The respective holder is ensured, in the terms of national and international applicable law (especially Federal Act on Data Protection and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)), the right to access and rectification thereof, as well as the right to object to treatment of data for marketing purposes.

The information will be sent by HOLMES PLACE to the address, e-mail or telephone contact provided by the user.

The contacts provided will be preserved in our database and may be used to occasionally send information by e-mail or mail about products and services similar to those contracted by the user, deemed of interest thereto. If the User does not wish to receive this type of information they must act in accordance with the chapter “Cancelation”. In cases in which the User has consented, their Personal Data may be shared with other companies of the same group as HOLMES PLACE or said data may be disclosed to other companies that may contact the User about their products or services that may be of their interest.

HOLMES PLACE, as long as duly authorised for the purpose by the holder of the data, may also treat it for the following purposes:

  • Sending information about new products and services;
  • Regular updates that HOLMES PLACE deems of interest for the User;
  • Sending requested information about products and services;
  • For purposes of market studies and marketing;

For internal use in the administration of the site HOLMES PLACE.com and improvement of the services provided.

RECTIFICATION OF DATA AND CORRECTIONS

To change their Personal Data, the User must send their request in writing and mention what data they wish to alter.

HOLMES PLACE shall also correct and DELETE any Personal Data that is incorrect. The Personal Data of the User may be always updated through the contacts below.

CANCELATION

If the User no longer wishes to receive e-mail from HOLMES PLACE and wants out of the electronic mailing list, they may at any moment request that in any HOLMES PLACE establishment or send an e-mail to the address Dataprotection_CH@holmesplace.com writing in the Subject “Cancelation of Mailing”.

If the User also wishes to be removed from the postal mailing list, they may do so tot the same e-mail address given above, writing in the subject “Postal Mailing Cancelation”, or writing to our main office, HOLMES PLACE AG, Attn HP CH DPO, Seestrasse 97, 8942 Oberrieden.

COLLECTING PERSONAL PREFERENCE AND INTERESTS THROUGH THE SITE HOLMESPLACE.CH

Besides collecting data by the means listed above, when expressly authorised, HOLMES PLACE uses technology that allows collecting information on users of the site HOLMES PLACE.com. For example, the site server automatically collects which pages are visited, what is the browser used.

The HOLMES PLACES website contains hyperlinks to other pages of the same Site. Technology may also be used to monitor the frequency with which these connections are used and what are the most viewed pages.

When provided by the user of the HOLMES PLACE website this information may be used for purposes of direct marketing.

COOKIES (ADD LINK WITH COOKIES POLICY)

To collect the information mentioned in the preceding paragraph, temporary “cookies” may be used that will remain in the cookies file of the user’s browser until it is closed. A cookie is a small bit of information sent to the user server and filed in the hard disk of their computer, causing no damage thereto.

The use of cookies by HOLMES PLACE always requires express authorisation from the User, who is given notice and may, informed and enlightened, choose to accept or reject it.

TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD

If the User is in a country different than that where the HOLMESPLACE.CH servers are, communications may entail cross-border transfer of information.

By visiting our site and communicating with HOLMES PLACE by electronic means, the User authorises processing and transfer of their Personal Data as established in the present Privacy Policy.

ONLINE SIGNUPS

All online signups will be validated after the respective payment. Each user may purchase this package once only, validating it with tax payer number. When visiting the club, a document of proof will be requested to prove that they are the holder of the signup.

This signup may be acquired for offer, and the data mentioned in the signup must correspond to the user. As for the invoice, it will be delivered during a visit to the club.

No values paid will be returned if the holder of the signup does not use the service that they acquired, bearing in mind that this is a promotional signup.

If the holder of the voucher decides to pursue the membership, the value paid for the online signup is fully charged as enrolment fee; they must merely request at the club the signup form and provide the data required to fill it in.

The 15 days begin on the date selected by the holder of the voucher or purchaser thereof. No days will be returned or extended.

This signup is valid for people of more than 16 years of age and gives access to all club premises (in full schedule), except for the spa, personal training service, private courses and nutrition services. Free access to the premises means: access to the gym, group classes, swimming pool, sauna, Turkish bath and Jacuzzi; parking and towels are not included.

All holders of this signup are entitled to physical evaluation by an instructor to fill in a training form and respective physical evaluation.

This signup has no continuity and expires after 15 days. If one wishes to continue membership after that date, one must pay initial enrolment, in accordance with the conditions in force from time to time.

This signup is not cumulative with other campaigns in force. It is not possible to transfer this signup to third parties. It entails no type of activity suspension, as the 15 days are counted consecutively.

CONTESTS

HOLMES PLACE may deny access to former guests even when they are people that take part in contests promoted by HOLMES PLACE.

JURISDICTION IN DISPUTES CONCERNING CONSUMER CONTRACTS

The Swiss courts have jurisdiction in case of disputes concerning consumer contracts.

APPLICABLE LAW

The present Privacy Policy is part of the Use Terms of the site HOLMES PLACE.CH.

In case of controversy or claim of any nature regarding this site Swiss law will apply.

All actions or legal procedures arising from or related with this Privacy Policy, its validity, application, fulfilment or breach, or the matter of this Privacy Policy, will be a competence of Swiss courts, and the User allows and submits irrevocably to the jurisdiction of said courts as is the case.

The preceding paragraph notwithstanding, HOLMES PLACE reserves the right to bring the competent judicial action in any jurisdiction where there is a breach of the present Privacy Policy.

Version 18.05.2018