Privacy Policy

This site is operated by HOLMES PLACE, a trademark of HP Health Clubs, Portugal, S.A., limited liability commercial company, legal person 503.640.573, with main office in Quinta da Fonte, Edifício Fórum Q34, Piso 1, Complexo Quinta da Fonte, 2770-192 Paço de Arcos

IMPORTANT: TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA FOR ONE OR MORE SPECIFIC PURPOSES BY HOLMES PLACE IS BASED ON THE EXPRESS CONSENT OF THEIR HOLDERS OR ANY OTHER GROUNDS LEGALLY ADMISSIBLE 

SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

 HOLMES PLACE commits to preserve the privacy and confidentiality of all information provided by the user.

The present Privacy Policy establishes the measures taken by HOLMES PLACE concerning Personal Data collected directly from the user and/or through the site HOLMES PLACE.com, in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data and other applicable legislation, both national and European.

The phrase “Personal Data” means all information concerning a natural person identified or identifiable, identifiable meaning a natural person that may be identified, directly or indirectly, especially by reference to an identifier, like for example a name, identification de, location data, electronic identifiers or one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

NOTICE IN CASE OF CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The constant effort to improve the means and the adding of new functionalities to the site HOLMES PLACE.com, as well as the existing services, meaning constant changes and improvements, changes to the legal applicable regime and evolution of technology, our practices, may entail changes as far as data treatment.

When there is any change to the present Privacy Policy, HOLMES PLACE will give notice to the User of their rights, and to the controlling authority responsible as required by law.

ACQUIS OF PERSONAL DATA INCLUDING E-MAIL ADDRESS

To access certain services of the HOLMES PLACE website, the user may be required to provide the following data: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, IBAN, tax payer number.

They may also be requested to provide geographic information or aspects regarding personal preferences and interests of the user of the HOLMES PLACE website to allow HOLMES PLACE to offer them a more customised service.

The information provided will be stored in the databases of HOLMES PLACE, manually or by electronic means.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

HOLMES PLACE will provide the User with the information necessary to express prior consent to the treatment of their personal data for one or more specific purposes by HOLMES PLACE and incorporation in the corresponding files owned by HOLMES PLACE.

The data collected are processed automatically and aimed, within the corporate group that Holmes Place is part of, at establishing the quality of User/Client, consequent collection of vouchers and future contacts, namely direct marketing actions.

The data collected are also aimed at fulfilling legal obligations and use in contractual relations with Insurers, Banks and other Institutions, Holmes Place committing to keep strict secrecy of all data, reserving access thereto as exclusively required for its normal activity.

HOLMES PLACE may share, transfer or disclose the information of its database and server records in cases legally required, in the administration of justice, interacting with antifraud databases, to protect vital user interests, to protect the safety or integrity of our databases or site, to take measures against legal liability or, in case of sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or otherwise of HOLMES PLACE.

Holmes Place, as long as expressly authorised for that purpose by the holder of personal data, may transmit them to its trade partners, for advertising, marketing or promotional purposes.

In case of breach by the User, the data may be transferred to third parties with the aim of debt collection.

The respective holder is ensured, in the terms of Law 67/98, of October 26th (Law on the Protection of Personal Data) the right to access and rectification thereof, as well as the right to object to treatment of data for marketing purposes.

The information will be sent by HOLMES PLACE to the address, e-mail or telephone contact provided by the user.

The contacts provided will be preserved in our database and may be used to occasionally send information by e-mail or mail about products and services similar to those contracted by the user, deemed of interest thereto. If the User does not wish to receive this type of information they must act in accordance with the chapter “Cancelation”. In cases in which the User has consented, their Personal Data may be shared with other companies of the same group as HOLMES PLACE or said data may be disclosed to other companies that may contact the User about their products or services that may be of their interest.

HOLMES PLACE, as long as duly authorised for the purpose by the holder of the data, may also treat it for the following purposes:

• Sending information about new products and services;

• Regular updates that HOLMES PLACE deems of interest for the User;

• Sending requested information about products and services;

• For purposes of market studies and marketing;

• For internal use in the administration of the site HOLMES PLACE.com and improvement of the services provided.

RECTIFICATION OF DATA AND CORRECTIONS

To change their Personal Data, the User must send their request in writing and mention what data they wish to alter. We shall also correct and DELETE any Personal Data that is incorrect. Your data may be always updated through the contacts below.

CANCELATION

If the user no longer wishes to receive e-mail from HOLMES PLACE and wants out of the electronic mailing list, they may at any moment request that in any HOLMES PLACE establishment or send an e-mail to the address dataprotection_PT@holmesplace.com, writing in the Subject “Cancelation of Mailing”.

If the User also wishes to be removed from the postal mailing list, they may do so tot the same e-mail address given above, writing in the subject “Postal Mailing Cancelation”, or writing to our main office.

COLLECTING PERSONAL PREFERENCE AND INTERESTS THROUGH THE SITE HOLMES PLACE.PT

Besides collecting data by the means listed above, when expressly authorised HOLMES PLACE uses technology that allows collecting information on users of the site HOLMES PLACE.com. For example, the site server automatically collects which pages are visited, what is the browser used.

Our site contains hyperlinks to other pages of our site. Technology may also be used to monitor the frequency with which these connections are used and what are the most viewed pages.

When provided by the user of the HOLMES PLACE website this information may be used for purposes of direct marketing. 

TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD

If the User is in a country different than that where the HOLMESPLACE.pt servers are, communications may entail cross-border transfer of information.

By visiting our site and communicating with HOLMES PLACE by electronic means, the User authorises processing and transfer of their Personal Data as established in the present Privacy Policy.

ONLINE SIGNUPS

Each user can choose the Club and the Membership that he want.

This signup is valid for people of more than 16 years of age and gives access to all club premises (in full schedule), except for the spa, personal training service, private courses and nutrition services. Free access to the premises means: access to the gym, group classes, swimming pool, sauna, Turkish bath and Jacuzzi.

All holders of this signup are entitled to physical evaluation by an instructor to fill in a training form and respective physical evaluation.

All online signups will be validated after the respective payment and the provision of the consent of the holder of the personal data regarding Holmes Place's Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. 

ONLINE SIGNUPS

Each user can choose the Club and the Membership that he want.

This signup is valid for people of more than 16 years of age and gives access to all club premises (in full schedule), except for the spa, personal training service, private courses and nutrition services. Free access to the premises means: access to the gym, group classes, swimming pool, sauna, Turkish bath and Jacuzzi.

All holders of this signup are entitled to physical evaluation by an instructor to fill in a training form and respective physical evaluation.

All online signups will be validated after the respective payment and the provision of the consent of the holder of the personal data regarding Holmes Place's Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. 

CONTESTS

Holmes Place may deny access to former guests even when they are people that take part in contests promoted by Holmes Place

COMPETENCE TO SOLVE CONSUMER DISPUTES

In case of consumer dispute, defined in the terms provided in Law No. 144/2015, of September 8th, consumers may go to the competent entity to alternatively solve consumer disputes.

Without prejudice of the legal, statutory and regulatory provisions and regulations that bind the entities for alternative resolution of consumer disputes, the consumer may choose the online European platform for resolution of disputes, available at https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr, the entity for alternative resolution of consumer disputes of their place of residence or the entity for alternative resolution of specialised competence, if any exists for the sector in question.

If there are no entity(ies) for alternative resolution of disputes in the terms provided in the preceding paragraph or if those that exist are not deemed competent due to the value of the dispute, the consumer may go to the National Centre for Information and Arbitration of Consumer Conflicts, in Lisbon, with the digital address: cniacc@unl.pt and available at www.arbitragemdeconsumo.org.

In case of consumer dispute, the consumer may go to the Online European Platform for Resolution of Disputes, available at http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr or the following entities for alternative resolution of consumer disputes:

CNIACC – Centro Nacional de Informação e Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo - Tel.: 213 847 484; E-mail: cniacc@fd.unl.pt

CIMAAL – Centro de Informação, Mediação e Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo do Algarve - Tel.: 289 823 135; E-mail: cimaal@mail.telepac.pt; info@consumoalgarve.pt

Centro de Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo do Distrito de Coimbra - Tel.: 239 821 690/289. E-mail: geral@centrodearbitragemdecoimbra.com

Centro de Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo de Lisboa - Tel.: 218 807 030; E-mail: jurídico@centroarbitragemlisboa.pt; director@centroarbitragemlisboa.pt

Centro de Informação de Consumo e Arbitragem do Porto - Tel.: 225 508 349 / 225 029 791; E-mail: cicap@mail.telepac.pt

Centro de Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo do Vale do Ave / Tribunal Arbitral - Tel.: 253 422 410; E-mail: triave@gmail.com

Centro de Informação, Mediação e Arbitragem de Consumo (Tribunal Arbitral de Consumo) - Tel.: 253 917 604; E-mail: geral@ciab.pt

Centro de Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo da Região Autónoma da Madeira - Tel.: 291 215 070; E-mail: centroarbitragem.srias@madeira.gov.pt

For more information see the Consumer Portal at www.consumer.pt

 

 

APPLICABLE LAW

The present Privacy Policy is part of the Use Terms of the site HOLMES PLACE.pt

In case of controversy or claim of any nature regarding this site Portuguese law will apply, regardless of any legal conflict applicable.

All actions or legal procedures arising from or related with this Privacy Policy, its validity, application, fulfilment or breach, or the matter of this Privacy Policy, will be a competence of Portuguese courts, and the User allows and submits irrevocably to the jurisdiction of said courts as is the case.

The preceding paragraph notwithstanding, HOLMES PLACE reserves the right to bring the competent judicial action in any jurisdiction where there is a breach of the present Privacy Policy.